ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY/ INCLUDES CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY INFORMATION

Effective Date:  August 25, 2014

Peeradigm, LLC ("Peeradigm") respects your privacy.  This Online Privacy Policy explains how Peeradigm collects, uses, and protects information on www.peeradigm.com and associated mobile websites, social media sites, and any other digital services and properties officially operated or used by Peeradigm (collectively, our "Sites").

Acceptance of Terms

By using our Sites, you hereby accept the terms and conditions stipulated in this Online Privacy Policy and related Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of Florida law.  If you do not agree with such terms and conditions, you should refrain from further use of our Sites.

Changes to the Online Privacy Policy

Peeradigm may change this Online Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason by posting a new version on this page or a successor page.  The new version will become effective on the date it is posted, which Peeradigm will list at the top of the page as the new "Effective Date."  As such, you should periodically review this page for the latest information on Peeradigm's privacy practices.  Your continued use of our Sites following the posting of any changes to Peeradigm's terms and conditions shall mean you agree and accept such changes.

Personal Information

Peeradigm only collects Personal Information voluntarily provided by you, such as when applying for membership, completing a survey, registering for a Peeradigm event or program, or purchasing Peeradigm products or services.  "Personal Information" means information Peeradigm can use to identify or contact you, such as your name, phone number, address, email address, birth date, billing or credit card information, changes in password and username, changes in contact information, or subscription and community activation.  You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personal Information you provide to Peeradigm.  Inaccurate information will affect your experience when using our Sites and Peeradigm's ability to contact you as described in this Online Privacy Policy.

Peeradigm may use your Personal Information to, among other things, create or update your account; send you bill reminders, order confirmations, program registrations, and customer service messages; answer your emails or online requests; deliver and process surveys; personalize and improve the functionality of our Sites; or fulfill or deliver products or services you have purchased.  To the extent necessary, Peeradigm also uses your Personal Information to enforce our Sites' Terms of Use and prevent imminent harm to persons or property.

Peeradigm may share your Personal Information in a variety of ways, including, without limitation:

1. Publication of Membership Directories and Registration Lists.  As a professional    organization, Peeradigm may publish the Personal Information you provide on our Sites and in various print or digital formats to allow other members to find you.  Such publication may include, without limitation, directories, membership lists, and other registration lists for Peeradigm programs and events.  Peeradigm will not include sensitive information, such as financial account information, and members may request their Personal Information be excluded from publication by contacting Peeradigm at either of the contact points listed below.

2. Trusted Third-Party Companies.  Peeradigm may share your Personal Information with     certain third parties to fulfill service requests initiated by you and to provide limited services, such as packaging, printing, mailing and delivering promotional offers, answering customer questions about products or services, data modeling, and processing event registration.  These third parties shall be strictly prohibited from making use of your Personal Information, other than to provide the services described herein, and as such, they are required, in accordance with this policy, to maintain the strictest of confidentiality with regards to all your information.

3.         Legal Necessity or Protection of Peeradigm's Interests.  Peeradigm may disclose your        Personal Information, without prior notice to you, if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to any legal requirements or comply with any legal process served on Peeradigm or our Sites; (b) maintain, safeguard, or preserve all of Peeradigm's rights or property; and (c) protect the personal safety of Peeradigm personnel, those who use our Sites, and the general public.

4.         Email Communications.  Peeradigm may share email communications received by you       with a customer service representative, employee, or agent best able to address your             inquiry and will make every effort to respond in a timely fashion upon receipt of such       communications.  Because email does not provide a completely secure and confidential means of communication, please do not use email if you wish to keep your communication private.  Rather, call Peeradigm at the number listed below with     your request.

All Personal Information provided to Peeradigm remains confidential.  We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to third parties.  This does not include trusted third-party companies (described above) who assist Peeradigm in operating our Sites, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as such companies agree to keep your Personal Information confidential.

Peeradigm features several community areas on our Sites where members with similar interests can share information and support one another or where members can present cases for peer discussion.  Please remember that any information disclosed by you and others in these areas is not private and becomes public information to any members participating in or visiting such areas.  You should, therefore, exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information in the community areas on our Sites.

You can access or change any Personal Information stored on our Sites through your "My Account" page.  You can also update your Personal Information by contacting Peeradigm using the contact information listed below.

If you do not want Peeradigm to use your Personal Information, as provided in this Online Privacy Policy, you should not register as a member or use any tool or application that collects Personal Information.

Non-Personal Information

Peeradigm automatically collects Non-Personal Information from all visitors to our Sites.  "Non-Personal Information" means information that Peeradigm cannot use to identify or contact you, such as browser information, computer type, operating system, internet service providers, and usage data.  We collect Non-Personal Information about your use of our Sites and other websites by implementing Cookies and Web Beacons.

"Cookies" are strings of data Peeradigm's system sends to your computer and then uses to identify your computer when you return to our Sites.  They consist of two types: Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies.  "Session Cookies" are not stored on your computer and do not persist after you close your browser.  "Persistent Cookies," on the other hand, are stored on your computer and may remain even after you close your browser.  For security and privacy reasons, these cookies are readable only by our Sites and do not contain Personal Information beyond your name and Peeradigm member number, if applicable.  You can delete or disable Cookies at any time by using the privacy settings in your browser.  If you disable cookies completely, you may not be able to use some of the services offered by our Sites.

"Web Beacons" are graphic image files imbedded in a web page used to monitor activity thereon and send information of such usage back to the page's home server, which can belong to the host site, a network advertiser, or other third party.  Such information typically includes, without limitation, your IP address, the URL of the page on which the beacon is located, and the identification of any Cookies on your computer previously placed by that server.

Peeradigm may use your Non-Personal Information to improve our online offerings by identifying you and prompting our Sites to provide your username (not your password), so you can sign in more quickly.  We may also use your Non-Personal Information to improve our customer service by reminding you of your past purchases and suggesting similar products or services.  Finally, we may use your Non-Personal Information to compile statistical information about traffic to our Sites, such as the time you spend at our Sites and the pages you visit most often.  Those statistics do not include your Personal Information.

Peeradigm may share your Non-Personal Information with third parties or permit third parties to place tools, such as Cookies or Web Beacons, to collect additional Non-Personal Information when you browse our Sites.  We or other third-parties may then use such information to provide advertisements to you.  We do not share Personal Information with third parties to whom we share your Non-Personal Information.  Should you decide to hit an advertising link that takes you to a website not operated by Peeradigm, please note that you may be subject to the privacy policy of that third-party site.

California Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights explained in this Online Privacy Policy, California residents who provide Personal Information (as defined under California's "Shine the Light" law) in purchasing products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from Peeradigm, once a calendar year, information about the Personal Information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses.  If applicable, this information would include the categories of Personal Information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which Peeradigm shared such information for the immediately prior calendar year (i.e., 2014 requests will receive information regarding 2013 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an email message to privacy@peeradigm.com.  Please put "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line, and your full name, address, and Peeradigm member number, if applicable, in the body of your message.  In response, Peeradigm will provide the requested information to you at your email address.

Please be aware that Peeradigm's response will include only information covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements.

Use by Children

Peeradigm did not design our Sites for use by children, as such are member-only forums for licensed mental health professionals.  We therefore do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of eighteen (18) without verifiable parental consent.  If it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of eighteen (18), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure such information is deleted from our system's database.  Anyone under the age of eighteen (18) must use our Sites only with the supervision of a parent or guardian.

Unsubscribe or Opt Out

After you register with Peeradigm, you may occasionally receive information about our products or services via email or newsletters.  You will have the option to unsubscribe or opt out of these communications by clicking "Unsubscribe" at the bottom of the email or sending an email to customerservice@peeradigm.com.  Please put "Unsubscribe" in the subject line. To unsubscribe or opt out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website to access those options.

Third-Party Websites

Our Sites may contain links to third-party websites.  Peeradigm neither claims nor accepts responsibility for any privacy policies, practices, or procedures of those websites.  Nor is Peeradigm responsible for the privacy practices or content of our business partners or their websites, even if the Peeradigm brand appears on their page.  We therefore recommend that you review the privacy statements of all third-party websites, as this Online Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected by our Sites.

Information Security

Peeradigm implements commercially reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data.  We restrict access to Personal Information to Peeradigm's business partners who may need to know such information to operate, develop, or improve Peeradigm's services.  These individuals or partner organizations are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

As an additional security measure, certain areas of our Sites may require a User ID or email address and password to help protect your privacy.

Unfortunately, transmitting data over the Internet is not 100% secure.  Accordingly, and despite our efforts, Peeradigm cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or over our Sites.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Online Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at the following:

Peeradigm, LLC

Attn: Privacy Office

801 West Tropical Way

Plantation, Florida 33317

 

Email: privacy@peeradigm.com

 

Please specify the reason for contacting us.  Our Privacy Office will forward your questions or concerns to the appropriate individual or department for response or resolution.